Tuesday, October 21, 2014

11th Annual Independent Music Awards Winners Announced!


Contact: Jude Folkman
Music Resource Group
Jude@IndependentMusicAwards.com
973-767-1811

Company Of Thieves, Birdy Nam Nam, JD McPherson, The Soul Of John Black and Michael Torke among first-time winners

Girl In A Coma, Pokey LaFarge & The South City Three, Seth Glier and The LeBoeuf Brothers among returning winners

Fan Online Voting Will Determine The 11th IMA Vox Pop Winners

For Immediate Release

May 2, 2012 — Company Of Thieves, JD McPherson, Girl In A Coma, Birdy Nam Nam, Pokey LaFarge And The South City Three, Scott Biram, Spottiswoode & His Enemies, Amy Correia, The Wilders, Michael Torke, The Soul Of John Black, and The LeBoeuf Brothers are among the diverse self-released and independent label talent named today by Music Resource Group (MRG) as the Judge-determined Winners of The 11th Independent Music Awards (The IMAs), the influential international awards program for independent bands and fans.

The Winners in more than 70 Album, Song, Music Video and Design categories winnowed from thousands of submissions from around the globe, were determined by a panel of influential artists and music industry pros.

For the first time in The IMAs 11-year history, Judges declared a tie in 2 Album categories. A Passing Glimpse”, the latest LP from Pharis and Jason Romero, and “Middle Of Everywhere” by Pokey LaFarge And The South City 3 earned top honors for their Americana Albums; and in the Indie/Alt. Rock Album category, the latest Company Of Thieves album “Running From A Gamble” tied for the winning spot with Girl In A Coma’s album “Exits And All The Rest.”

Artists and record labels honored in multiple IMA categories include: Birdy Nam Nam, CeCe Teneal, Smithsonian Folkways Records and Free Dirt Records.

“With winning entries from the United States, Canada, France, Israel, Australia, Mali, Ukraine, Egypt, Norway, Colombia, Taiwan and the UK, this is the most diverse mix of international, independent artists in the program’s history,” said Martin Folkman, Executive Director, The Independent Music Awards. “Whether it’s from break out acts such as JD McPherson, Alexandre Desilets, and The Carper Family, or more established artists like Girl In A Coma, The Wilders, Michael Torke, Company Of Thieves, and Spottiswoode And His Enemies, independently released music delights in taking risks and winning over new fans.”

Artist Judging Panelists include:  Keith Richards, Tom Waits and Kathleen Brennan, Tori Amos, Del McCoury, Suzanne Vega, Ozzy Osbourne, Bettye LaVette, Michael Franti, Jim Lauderdale, Amy Ray, Joshua Redman, Shelby Lynne, “Toots” Hibbert, Jimmy Scott, Jonatha Brooke, Ryan Tedder, Zach Filkins, McCoy Tyner, Pete Wentz, Lee Ritenour, Rob Wasserman, Dennis Diken, Gwar, “Weird Al” Yankovic Benji Madden, Joel Madden, Vijay Iyer, Jeremy Taggart, DJ Spooky, Wonder Mike and Master Gee.

Industry Judging Panelists include: Bill Bragin (Lincoln Center),  Kevin Lyman (Warped Tour), Delphine Robertson (DEVA Anderson Music Supervision), Alan Light (Live From The Artists Den), Jason Olaine (Jazz At Lincoln Center), Sara Beesley (Joe’s Pub), Brice Rosenbloom (Le Poisson Rouge), Dalis Allen (Kerrville Folk Festival), Evan Schlansky (American Songwriter), Josh Baron (Relix Magazine), Colleen Fischer (Austin City Limits), Anne Saunders (Falcon Ridge Folk Festival), Anthony DeCurtis (Rolling Stone), Dan Storper (Putumayo Records), Bruce Iglauer (Alligator Records), Bob Ludwig (Gateway Mastering), Lydia Hutchinson (Performing Songwriter), Kimberly Aldridge (AMI Entertainment), Randi Millman (T.T. The Bear’s), Celina Dinkins (Whiskey A Go-Go), Cody R. Cowen (Mohawk), Chris Diaz (The Knitting Factory), Nisha Asnani and Victor Matos (Nuyorican Poets Cafe),  Kath Borer (The Music House For Children), John Sanders (Iron Horse Entertainment Group), John Scoles (High and Lonesome Club), Matt Rucins (Lincoln Hall / Schubas), Heather D (The Bell House / Union Hall), David Cotton (Antone’s / Threadgills), Patrick MacIntyre (Ironwood Stage), Paul Oveisi (Momo’s Club), Art Szabo (The Starlite Room), Todd Pinnell (The Rivoli), Steve Silman (The Railway Club), Dave Ward (Zaphod Beeblebrox), Craig Laskey (Collective Concerts), Jennifer DaRae (ATN Management).

Details and complete list of Winners, Nominees and Judges available at: www.TheIndependentMusicAwards.com.

Fan Online Voting Will Determine The 11th IMA Vox Pop Winners

Music fans have until midnight Friday, July 20th to champion their favorite Nominees and determine The 11th IMA Vox Pop Winners by voting online at www.IndependentMusicAwards.com/imanominee/11th.

Since the 339 IMA Nominees were announced on March 8th, more than 20,000 music fans have cast their votes.

The fan-selected Winners will benefit from additional marketing support from The Independent Music Awards.

Artistry Has Its Awards

For more than a decade artists and labels from around the world have found new fans and prominence through The Independent Music Awards.

Produced by Music Resource Group, publisher of the popular industry contact database The Musician’s Atlas, The IMAs uses its unrivaled access to performance, promotion and distribution to connect Winners and Nominees to new audiences and revenue opportunities.

The program receives submissions from artists previously on major labels as well as self-released and indie label talent from more than 70 countries on six continents.

Submissions for The 12th Annual Independent Music Awards are currently being accepted at www.TheIndependentMusicAwards.com/submit.
The 11th Independent Music Awards Winners:

*Denotes an artist with multiple wins
Album Categories Winner Winning Album
Adult Contemporary Alexandre Désilets La Garde
Alt. Country The Wilders The Wilders
Americana (tie) Pharis & Jason Romero A Passing Glimpse
Americana (tie) Pokey LaFarge & the South City Three Middle of Everywhere
Blues Scott H. Biram Bad Ingredients
Children’s Music Charlie Hope Songs, Stories and Friends
College Record Label Release (Album or EP) Various Artists Potential Unlimited 4
Compilation Various Artists Jazz: The Smithsonian Anthology
Concept Amanda Richards Play Dead
Contemporary Christian Jon Bauer Forevermore
Contemporary Classical Juice Songspin
Country The Carper Family Back When
Dance/Electronica Birdy Nam Nam* Defiant Order
Eclectic Misteur Valaire Golden Bombay
EP Team Me Team Me EP
Folk/Singer-Songwriter Amy Correia You Go Your Way
Indie / Alt. Rock (tie) Company of Thieves Running from a Gamble
Indie / Alt. Rock (tie) Girl in a Coma Exits & All the Rest
Instrumental Michael Torke Tahiti
Jazz Alon Nechushtan Words Beyond
Latin Cimarrón ¡Cimarrón! Joropo Music from the Plains of Colombia
Live Performance Monty Alexander Harlem Kingston Express Live!
Metal/Hardcore Asking Alexandria Reckless & Relentless
New Age David Vaughn Merlin The Healing Journey
Pop Bleu Four
Punk The Mahones The Black Irish
R&B CeCe Teneal* Train from Osteen
Rap/Hip-Hop Yahzilla Yahzilla…the Movie
Reissue The Motels Apocalypso
Rock / Hard Rock JD McPherson Signs & Signifiers
Tribute Graham Reynolds & the Golden Arm Trio Duke! Three Portraits of Ellington
World Beat The Alaev Family The Alaev Family & Tamir Muskat
World Traditional Khaira Arby Timbuktu Tarab
Song Categories Winner Winning Song
Acoustic Parlor Hawk “Saddest Song”
Adult Contemporary Spottiswoode & His Enemies “Chariot”
Alt. Country Deanna Cartea “Open Road”
Americana Spring Creek “Mockingbird”
Blues The Soul of John Black “My Brother”
Children’s Music Kira Willey “Roller Coaster”
Contemporary Christian Joal Kamps “Take My World Apart”
Country Herrick “Cry Memphis”
Cover Ernie Hawkins “Shuffle Rag”
Dance/Electronica PASCAL “Beautiful, Technical, Digital”
Eclectic Le Boeuf Brothers “Everything You Love”
Folk/Singer-Songwriter Alan Hampton “Change Your Mind”
Gospel CeCe Teneal* “I Heard You Prayin’”
Holiday Amanda Duncan “Mistletoe (feat. Chris Ayer)”
Indie / Alt. Rock The Dig “You’re Already Gone”
Instrumental Jaron Freeman-Fox and The Opposite of Everything “Caboose”
Jazz Mark O’Connor Quintet “The Sound of Joy”
Latin Dislocados “Como Tú (feat. Jimmy Bosch)”
Love Roscoe James Irwin “1000 Nights”
Metal/Hardcore Hemoptysis “M.O.D.”
New Age Tony Chen “Sweet Smile”
Pop Echo and the Empress “Balloon”
Punk The Motorleague “Good Men”
R&B Tess Henley “Boy in the Window”
Rap/Hip-Hop Thoughtsarizen “Living a Dream”
Rock / Hard Rock Death Valley High “Multiply”
Social Action Seth Glier “Next Right Thing”
Story The Black Lillies “Two Hearts Down”
Used in Film, TV, Gaming or Multimedia Anni Rossi “Crushing Limbs”
World Beat Fely Tchaco “Goba”
World Traditional Ali Khattab “A…dios”
Design Categories Winner Winning Work
Album Art / Photography Tessa Farmer “Amon Tobin – ISAM”
Album Packaging Qing-Yang Xiao “Macy Chen – After 75 Years”
Artist Concert Photography George Abruzzese / Killshot Photography “Cory Smoot – Rest in Peace My Friend”
Artist Publicity Photography Denise Perri “Kuf Knotz Publicity Photo”
Band/Venue Poster Daniel Harryman and Morgan King “The Spinning Leaves – Tour Poster”
Music Website RJW Collective, Treble Red Caroline Jones – www.carolinejones.com
Swag Visual Dialogue / Smithsonian Folkways Recordings “Jazz: The Smithsonian Anthology – T-Shirt”
Video Categories Winner Winning Video
Long Form In the Country Sounds and Sights
Short Form Birdy Nam Nam* “Goin’in”

Comments

5 Responses to “11th Annual Independent Music Awards Winners Announced!”
  1. Heather says:

    Way to go Scotty B!

  2. Betty/Norman says:

    We vote for the Wilder’s Alternate Country.

  3. Ruth says:

    Forevermore is an incredible album, Jon. Well done!

  4. IMA Robert says:

    Remember, for your votes to count you must register first! Instructions can be found here: http://www.independentmusicawards.com/ima/vote

  5. Chao says:

    congratulations for Qing-Yang Xiao

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!